2016 New Zealand Bakels Supreme Pie Awards Winner

Bacon & Egg
Patrick’s Pie Group
19 Bethlehem Town Centre Tauranga

2016 New Zealand Bakels Supreme Pie Awards Winners by Category

Mince & Gravy

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Mab Chheur Angkor Wat Kiwi Bakery & Café 110 Dickens Street Napier
Silver Award Roger Cathro Pak n Save Petone 114 Jackson Street Petone, Wellington
Bronze Award Vichheka Lieng Blagdon Bakery 555 Devon St West New Plymouth
Highly Commended Cheth Bun Eurobake & Espresso 45 Main Rd Kumeu, Auckland
5 Srieng Choeu Fresh Bun Cafe 42 George St, Tuakau
6 Mark Lam Owhata Bakery 551 Te Ngae Road, Rotorua
7 Patrick Lam Patricks Pie Group 19 Bethlehem Town Centre, Tauranga
8 Sihu Soun Hollywood Bakery and Cafe 132 Chapel Road, Flat Bush
9 Tongmin Li Hillpark Bakery 75 Grande Vue Road, Manurewa
10 Bunchoeun Keo One Tree Bakery 204 Maunganui Road, Mt Mauganui

Steak (Diced) & Gravy

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Michael Kuoy Counties Bakeries 2 Queen Street Pukekohe
Silver Award Srieng Choeu Fresh Bun Café 42 George Street Tuakau
Bronze Award Eav Huy Ing Bakehouse Café Ngaruawahia 94 Great South Rd Ngaruawahia
Highly Commended Keang Heang Ea Food for Thought Thames 574-576 Pollen St Thames
5 Many Ly Mt Eden Bakery and cafe 94 Mt Eden Road, Mt Eden, Auckland
6 Nakry Ear Alfriston Road Bakery 49B Claude Road, Manurewa, Auckland
7 Cheth Bun Eurobake & Cafe 45 Main Road, Kumeu, Auckland
8 Jason Danielson The Bakery Wholesale 17 Frederick Street, Wanaka
9 David Liem Greenland Bakery & Cafe 3 Market Square, Botany Town Centre, Auckland
10 Sihu Soun Hollywood Bakery and Cafe 132 Chapel Road, Flat Bush, Auckland

Chicken & Vegetable

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Savanchamroeun Ly Savans Bakery 56 Queen St Warkworth
Silver Award David Liem Greenland Bakery & Café 3 Market Sq Botany Town Centre, Auckland
Bronze Award Tongmin Li Hillpark Bakery 75 Grande Vue Rd Manurewa
Highly Commended Srieng Choeu Fresh Bun Café 42 George Street Tuakau
5 Alex Hwot Upper Crust Bakery 112 Chivalry Road, Glenfield,Auckland
6 Patrick Lam Patrick's Pie Group 19 Bethlehem Town Centre, Tauranga
7 Meng Hong Ly Rushgreen Bakery & Cafe 2/10 Rushgreen Ave, Papakura, Auckland
8 Micael Nguon Oscar Lunch Bar and Bakery 94a Railside Ave, Henderson, Auckland
9 Savanchamnap Ly Target Bakehouse and Cafe 2/241 manukau Road, Pukekohe, Auckland
10 Sopheap Long Hillside Bakehouse and Cafe 10A Hillside Road, Wairau Valley, Auckland

Gourmet Fruit

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery 1443 Dairy Flat Highway RD4, Auckland
• Blueberry, Spiced Apple & Apricot
Silver Award Dan Shaw Havelock North NW 400 Heretaunga St East Hastings City
• Caramelised Walnut, Black Doris Plum
Bronze Award Try Kong Bakers Oven 687 Whangaparoa Rd Stanmore Bay
• Apple
Highly Commended Patrick Lam Patrick’s Pie Group 19 Bethlehem Town Centre Tauranga
• Cointreau Pear, Apple, Cherry Cheesecake
5 Lam Ho & Avini Tran Paetiki Bakery and Cafe 30 Spa Road, Taupo
6 Dara Khay Euro Deli Bakery 557 Devon St East, New Plymouth
7 Glenn Ross Pierces Home Bakery 78 Barrington Strret, Christchurch
8 Andy Lim B2B Bakery and Cafe 373 Church St, Palmerston North
9 Thomas Thomas Kapati Cakes & Bakery 9 Coastlines Parade, Paraparaumu
10 Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 336D Beach road, Mairangi Bay

Gourmet Meat

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Roger Cathro Pak n Save Petone 114 Jackson Street Petone, Wellington
• Steak & Mushroom
Silver Award Try Kong Bakers Oven 687 Whangaparoa Rd Stanmore Bay
• Mushroom, Bacon & Cheese
Bronze Award Geemun Chao Baker Bobs Bakery & Café 135 Chadwick Rd Greerton, Tauranga
• Venison, Mushroom, Bacon & Cheese
Highly Commended Sarith Ruon Beaut Bakery 179 Spa Rd Taupo
• Steak, Mushroom & Cheese
5 Vouch Leang Richoux Patisserie Ellerslie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland
6 Cheth Bun Eurobake & Expresso 45 Main Rd, Kumeu, Auckland
7 John Thomsen Copenhagen Bakery 409 Harewood Rd, Bishopdale, Christchurch
8 Lee Ing Fast & Fresh Bakery 8 Horomatangi St, Taupo
9 Neville Jackson Jacksons Bakery 15 Middle Road, Havelock North
10 Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie Takapuna 447 lake Rd, Takapuna, Auckland

Vegetarian

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Jason Danielson The Bakery Wholesale 17 Frederick St Wanaka
• Broccoli, Pumpkin & Carrot
Silver Award Raymond Khau Better Quality Pies Ltd 2 Tarewa Rd Rotorua
• Potato, Pumpkin & Kumera
Bronze Award Geemun Chao Baker Bobs Bakery & Café 135 Chadwick Rd Greerton, Tauranga
• Spinach, Pumpkin & Kumera
Highly Commended Meng Hong Ly Rushgreen Bakery & Café 2/10 Rushgreen Ave Papakura
• Carrot, Peas & Corn
5 Savanchamnap Ly Target Bakehouse & Cafe 2/241 Manukau rd, Pukekohe
6 Kaing Sok My Bakery Kelston 4055 Great North Rd, Kelston, Auckland
7 Bunchoeun Keo One Tree Bakery 204 Maunganui Rd, Mt Maunganui
8 Michael Kloeg The Clareville Bakery 3340 SH2, Clareville, Carteton
9 Shane Kerans Viands Bakery 80 Lyon Street, Kihikihi
10 Patrick Lam Patricks Pie Group 19 Bethlehem Town Centre, Tauranga

Bacon & Egg

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Patrick Lam Patrick’s Pie Group 19 Bethlehem Town Centre Tauranga
Silver Award David Liem Greenland Bakery & Café 3 Market Sq Botany Town Centre, Auckland
Bronze Award Eav Huy Ing Bakehouse Café Ngaruawahia 94 Great South Rd Ngaruawahia
Highly Commended Tongmin Li Hillpark Bakery 75 Grande Vue Rd Manurewa
5 Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery Ltd 1443 Dairy Flat Highway RD4, Albany, Auckland
6 Savanchammnap Ly Target Bakehouse & Cafe 2/241 Manukau Rd, Pukekohe
7 Vouch Leang Richoux Patisserie Ellerslie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland
8 Roger Cathro Pak N Save Petone 114 Jackson St, Petone, Wellington
9 Khemara Yin The Bakehouse Cafe 525 Pollen St, Thames
10 Michael Kuoy Counties Bakery 2 Queen St, Pukekohe

Mince & Cheese

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Buntheng Wong Panmure Bakehouse 12 Pilkington Rd Panmure, Auckland
Silver Award Sreymoh Vong Julia’s Bakery 128b Main Highway Ellerslie, Auckland
Bronze Award Neville Jackson Jackson’s Bakery 15 Middle Rd Havelock North
Highly Commended Ming Zheng Nana’s Bakery 586 New North Rd Kingsland, Auckland
5 Patrick Lam Patricks Pie Group 19 Bethlehem Town Centre, Tauranga
6 Kim Sroeun Quality Inn Baker 38 Arewa St, Matamata
7 Vanrith Heng Son & D Bakery 125 Botanical Rd, Palmertson North
8 Seang Heng Olivers Bakehouse & Cafe 299 Kepa Rd, Mission Bay, Auckland
9 Sotha Phat Matamata Bakery Ronnies Cafe 74 Broadway St, Matamata
10 Dan Shaw Havelock North New World 400 Heretaunga St East, Hastings

Steak & Cheese

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Geemun Chao Baker Bobs Bakery & Café 135 Chadwick Rd Greerton, Tauranga
Silver Award Patrick Lam Patrick’s Pie Group 19 Bethlehem Town Centre Tauranga
Bronze Award Lee Ing Fast & Fresh Bakery 8 Horonatangi St Taupo
Highly Commended Vong Heng Mairangi Bay Bakery 336d Beach Rd Mairangi Bay, Auckland
5 Vouch Leang Richoux Patissirie Ellerslie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland
6 Roger Cathro Pak N Save Petone 114 Jackson St, Petone, Wellington
7 Chao Jun Liu Angkor Wat bakery and cafe 689 Tremaine Ave, Palmerston North
8 Cheth Bun Eurobake & Expresso 45 main Road, Kumeu, Auckland
9 Kok Lim Ngy Green Apple Cafe & Bakery 52K Oteha valley Road, Albany
10 Vichheka Lieng Blagdon Bakery 555 Devon Street West, New Plymouth

Potato Top

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Roger Cathro Pak n Save Petone 114 Jackson Street Petone, Wellington
Silver Award Oudorm Lai Corner Bakery 180a Hillsborough Rd Auckland
Bronze Award Geemun Chao Baker Bobs Bakery & Café 135 Chadwick Rd Greerton, Tauranga
Highly Commended Try Kong Bakers Oven 687 Whangaparoa Rd Stanmore Bay
5 Neville Jackson Jacksons Bakery 15 Middle Road, Havelock North
6 Kaing Sok My Bakery Kelson 4055 Great North Rd, Kelston, Auckland
7 Leangsea Tang Penny Lanes Bake Shop 248 Onehunga Mall, Onehunga, Auckland
8 Ian Holloway Hollies Bakery Swansea Rd, Flaxmere Shopping Centre, Hastings
9 Samphois Sou Samis Bakery & Cafe 1 Norbiton Road, Foxton
10 Andy Lim B2B Bakery & Cafe 373 Church St East, Palmerston North

Commercial Wholesale

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Terry McMahon Couplands Bakeries Cnr Carmen Buchanans Rd Hornby, Christchurch
Silver Award Eddie Grooten Dad’s Pies 54 Forge St Silverdale, Auckland
Bronze Award Murray Swetman Ponsonby Pies 144 Birch Ave Tauranga
Highly Commended Paul Barber Goodtime Foods 35 Turner Place Napier

Cafe Boutique

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Brad Dalton Ginger Dynamite 488 Main South Rd Pawaka RD3, Motueka
• Smoked Warehou & Tarakihi
Silver Award Fiona Townsend Replenish Café 287 Stafford St Timaru
• Cream of Chicken, Leek, Carrot, Celery, Ham & Cheese
Bronze Award Melissa Kelsey Warkworth NW 6 Percy St Warkworth
• Pork, Kumara & Apple
Highly Commended Donna Putnam Bosco Café 57 Te Kuiti Rd Te Kuiti
• Venison, Mushroom, Ales, Red Wine & Juniper Berries
5 Carolyn Rushby Delightful Desserts and Quality Cuisine 43 Oruanui St, Taupo
6 Sandy Ratahi Hampden Four Square 31 London St, Hampden
7 Troy Bennet Wanaka New World 20 Dunmore St, Wanaka
8 Scott McDonald The Fridge 9 mall Street, Cromwell
9 Tim Lockerbie Vanessa's Cottage Cafe 24 London St, Hampden
10 Murray Petterson Central Cafe 201 Alexandra St, Te Awamutu