2013 New Zealand Bakels Supreme Pie Awards Winner

Mince & Cheese
Greenland Bakery & Café
3 Market Square, Botany Town Centre

2013 New Zealand Bakels Supreme Pie Awards Winners by Category

Mince & Gravy

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Japan You Champion Bakery & Café 93 Rodney Street, Wellsford
Silver Award Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga
Bronze Award Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 326D Beach Road, Mairangi Bay
Highly Commended Dara Khay Mercari Bakery & Café 6/15 Mercari Way, Albany
5 Hong Kheng Lim Whenuapai Bakehouse & Café 79 Brigham Creek Road, Whenuapai
6 Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie
7 Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay
8 Ngy Koklim Green Apple Café & Bakery 52k Oteha Valley Road, Auckland
9 Some Top Dinsdale Bakery Café 18 Whatawhata Road, Dinsdale, Hamilton
10 Bill Lenh Liem Greenland Café Unit 5/28 Subway Road, Pukekohe

Steak (Diced) & Gravy

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Cameron Butchart Butchart’s Home Cookery 87-91 Tawa Street, Gonville, Wanganui
Silver Award Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 326D Beach Road, Mairangi Bay
Bronze Award Bill Lenh Liem Greenland Bakery Unit 5/28, Subway Road, Pukekohe
Highly Commended Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay
5 Neville Jackson Jacksons Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North
6 Mark Lam Owhata Lam Pie 551 Tegnae Road, Rotorua
7 Chhai Heng Chrin The Bakehouse Bakery & Café 62 Seddon St, Waharoa, Matamata
8 Yan Fang Li Heights Bakery 114 Reeves Road, Pakuranga
9 Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie
10 Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga

Chicken & Vegetable

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Tai Khau Better Quality Pies Ltd 2 Tarewa Road, Rotorua
Silver Award Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga
Bronze Award David Liem Greenland Bakery & Café 3 Market Square, Botany Town Centre
Highly Commended Nakry Ear Alfriston Road Bakery 49a Claude Road, Manurewa
5 Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 326d Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland
6 Vasokha Leng Bernies Bakery 25 Clyde Road, Browns Bay, Auckland
7 Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery Ltd 1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD4 Albany
8 Neville Jackson Jacksons Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North
9 Nap Ly Target Bakehouse 231 Manukau Road, Pukekohe, Auckland
10 Cameron Butchart Butcharts' Home Cookery 87-91 Tawa Street, Gonville, Wanganui

Gourmet Fruit

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 326D Beach Road, Mairangi Bay
• Brandied Apple, Apricot & Sweet Grape
Silver Award Shane Kearns Viands Bakery 80 Lyons Street, Kihikihi
• Brandied Peach & Pear, Lychee with Apple Mint
Bronze Award Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery 1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD4, Albany
• Blueberry & Apple
Highly Commended Tan Kiet Trang Cherrywood Café Shop 7, Cherrywood Court, Tauranga
• Apple, Fruit Mince, Cherry, Custard, Chocolate, & Lemon
5 Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga
6 Roger Pierce Pierce Bakery 78 Barrington Street, Sommerfield, Chch
7 Richard Lucas New World Hastings City 400 Heretaunga Street, East Hastings
8 Jason Heaven Heavens Bakery 6 Gloucester St, Greenmeadows, Napier
9 Neville Jackson Jackson's Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North
10 Jason Danielson The Bakery Wholesale Wanaka 17 Federick Street, Wanaka

Gourmet Meat

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay
• Chicken, Cranberry & Camembert Cheese
Silver Award Avena Tran Paetiki Bakery 199 Rifle Range Road, Taupo
• Creamy Mushroom & Chicken
Bronze Award Geemon Chao Fast & Fresh Bakery Café 8 Horomatangi Street, Taupo
• Venison, Mushroom, Bacon & Cheese
Highly Commended Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie
• Chicken, Cranberry & Camembert
5 Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga
6 Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 326d Beach Road, Mairangi Bay
7 Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery 1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD4, Albany
8 Shane Kearns Viands Bakery 80 Lyons Street, Kihikihi
9 Neville Jackson Jacksons Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North
10 Vasokha Leng Bernies Bakery 25 Clyde Road, Browns Bay, Auckland

Vegetarian

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga
• Stir Fry Vegetables, Rst Pumpkin, Potato, Kumara in a Spinach Cream Sauce
Silver Award David Liem Greenland Bakery & Café 3 Market Square, Botany Town Centre
• Broccoli, Pumpkin, Carrot, Spinach, Capsicum & Mushroom
Bronze Award Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 326D Beach Road, Mairangi Bay
• Broccoli, Bean, Capsicum, Pumpkin, Potato, Kumara, Celery & Courgette
Highly Commended Nap Ly Target Bakehouse 231 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
• Spinach, Olive, Pumpkin, Sundried Tomato, Mushroom
5 Bill Lenh Liem Greenland Café Unit 5/28 Subway Road, Pukekohe
6 Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery Ltd 1443 Dairy Flat Hwy, RD4, Albany
7 Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie
8 Bunthy Te Angkor Wat Bakery & Café 294 Broadway, Marton
9 Tai Khau Better Quality Pies Ltd 2 Tarewa Road, Rotorua
10 Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay

Bacon & Egg

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Chad Meehan Kidds Cake & Bakery 244 Cranford Street, Christchurch
Silver Award Neville Jackson Jackson’s Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North
Bronze Award Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery 1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD4, Albany
Highly Commended Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga
5 Savanchamroeun Ly Roberts Bakery 56 Queen St, Warkworth
6 Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Hwy Ellerslie, Auckland
7 Ian Holloway Hollie's Bakery Flaxmere Shopping Cntre, Hastings
8 Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland
9 Bunthy Te Angkor Wat Bakery & Café 394 Broadway, Marton
10 James Buckrell BJ's Bakery Ltd 305 Karamu Rd, South Hastings

Mince & Cheese

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award David Liem Greenland Bakery & Café 3 Market Square, Botany Town Centre
Silver Award Sarith Ruon Beaut Bakery Ltd 179 Spa Road, Taupo
Bronze Award Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga
Highly Commended Ian Holloway Hollies Bakery Flaxmere Shopping Centre, Hastings
5 Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay
6 Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie
7 Holy Hun Le Royal Bakery 30/50 Springs Road, East Tamaki
8 Ratha Doolan Bread Basket 287a St Heliers Bay Road
9 Bill Lenh Liem Greenland Café, Pukekohe Unit 5/28 Subway Road, Pukekohe
10 Chris Dockrill French Bakery 238 Port Hills Road, Chch

Steak & Cheese

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Roger Cathro Pak n Save Petone 116 Jackson Street, Petone
Silver Award Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie
Bronze Award Shane Kearns Viands Bakery 80 Lyons Street, Kihikihi
Highly Commended Hong Kheng Lim Whenuapai Bakehouse & Café 79 Brigham Creek Road, Whenuapai
5 Avina Tran Paetiki Bakery 199 Rifle Range Road, Taupo
6 Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga
7 Dara Khay Mercari Bakery & Café 6/15 Mercari Way, Albany
8 Tan Kiet Trang Cherrywood Café Shop 7 Cherrywood Court, Tauranga
9 Geemun Chao Fast & Fresh Bakery Café 8 Horomatangi St, Taupo
10 Bunchoeun Keo One Tree Bakery 204 Maunganui Road, Mt Maunganui

Seafood

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 326D Beach Road, Mairangi Bay
• Salmon, Scallops, Leeks & Crab Meat
Silver Award Shane Kearns Viands Bakery 80 Lyons Street, Kihikihi
• Zesty Scallop, Prawn in Chilli & Ginger Mornay
Bronze Award Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga
• Stir Fried Scallop, Prawn, Mussel, Smoked Fish in a White Sauce
Highly Commended Richard Lucas New World Hastings City 40 Heretaunga Street East, Hastings
• Shrimp, Scallops, Blue Cod, Salmon, Mussels, Leek, Red Chilli, Shallots & Cream
5 Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay
6 Hok Leng/Japan You Turangi Bakery & Café Unit 2 Tamamutu House Town Centre, Turangi
7 Nathanael Cressy Ten O'Clock Cookie Bakery Café 180 Queen St, Masterton
8 Neville Jackson Jackson's Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North
9 Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie
10 Hong Kheng Lim Whenuapai Bakehouse & Café 79 Brigham Creek Road, Whenuapai

Commercial Wholesale

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Michael Welch Dad’s Pies 57 Forge Street, Silverdale
Silver Award Clare Duncan Couplands Bakery Corner Carmen & Buchanan’s Road, Hornby
Bronze Award Murray Swetman Gourmet Foods 144 Birch Avenue, Judea, Tauranga
Highly Commended Paul Barber Goodtime Foods 8 Turner Place, Onekawa
5 Bernard Kirkpatrick Jimmys Pies Ltd 143 Scotland St, Roxburgh
6 John Newell Oxford Pies 142 Maui Street, Te Rapa, Hamilton
7 Brendan Williams Marlow Pies 377 King Edward Street, South Dunedin
8 Lee Morgan Goodman Fielder/McDonalds 59 Dalgety Drive, Wiri

Cafe Boutique

Place Baker Bakery Address / Description
Gold Award Ben Walker Sweet Kitchen 5 Glenmore Avenue, Casebrook, Christchurch
• Apple, Vanilla Bean, Frangipane, Rum & Cinnamon
Silver Award Karyn Cullingford Springfield Café 8-10 Main West Coast Road, Springfield, Canterbury
• Alpine Pork, Apple with Sage
Bronze Award Tycone Campbell Funky Chicken Café 247 Dairy Flat Highway, Albany
• Steak & Blue Vein
Highly Commended Jeremy Jones New World Mosgiel 10 Hartstong Avenue, Mosgiel, Dunedin
• Steak, Bacon & Mushroom
5 Greg Hopkins The Southern Cross Garden Bar 39 Able Smith St, Te Aro, Wgtn
6 Brenda Luke Snack n Food Shack 82a Birch Av, Judea, Tauranga
7 Kathrin Chappell Lavish Foods 34 Fifteenth Ave, Tauranga
8 Craig Huffam Izzy's Food Bar & Takeaway 206 Devon St West, New Plymouth
9 Chris Smith Cilantro Café 480 Moray Place, Dunedin
10 Miria Mei Te Tau The Vines Café Cnr SH1 & Purcell St, Southern Cross Complex, Foxton