Results


MINCE & GRAVY

 

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

 

Heng Seanghy

Oliver’s Bakehouse

299 Kepa Road, Mission Bay, Auckland 1071

Silver Award

 

Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051

Bronze Award

 

Srieng Choeu

 

Fresh Bun Cafe Tuakau

42 George Street, Tuakau 2121

Highly Commended

 

Try Kong

Bakers Oven

687 Whangaparaoa Road, Stanmore Bay, Whangaparaoa 0932

5 Patrick Lam  Goldstar Patricks Pies  Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga 3110
6 Geemum Chao  Bakery Bobs Bakery Cafe  135 Chadwick Road, Greerton, Tauranga 3112
7 Vong Hean  Mairangi Bay Bakery   366D Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland 0630
8 Sok Heang Nguon  Taste Cafe Avondale  1A Crayford Street West, Avondale, Auckland 1026
9 Michael Gray  Nada Bakery  72 Main Road, Tawa, Wellington 5028 Unit 4
10 Cheth Bun Eurobake Espresso Ltd 45 Main Road, Kumeu 0810

POTATO TOP

 

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Bunna Hout

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland 0630

Silver Award

Bunnarith Sao

 

Dairy Flat Bakery

1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD 4, Albany

Bronze Award

 

John Thomsen

Copenhagen Bakery

409 Harewood Road, Bishopdale, Christchurch 8051

Highly Commended

 

Try Kong

Bakers Oven

687 Whangaparaoa Road, Stanmore Bay, Whangaparaoa 0932

5 Sok Heang Nguon  Taste Cafe Avondale  1A Crayford Street West, Avondale, Auckland 1026
6 Thearith Eng Angkor Wat Kiwi Bakery Taradale Ltd  128 Gloucester Street, Napier 4112
7 Srieng Choeu  Fresh Bun Cafe Tuakau 42 George Street, Tuakau 2121
8 Sophaon Tun  Bake House  83 High Street, Dannevirke 4930
9 Michael Gray  Nada Bakery  72 Main Road, Tawa, Wellington 5028 Unit 4
10 Sopanharith Chea Angkor Wat Bakery & Cafe  65 Ruatahiwha Street, Waipukurau

STEAK & CHEESE

 

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Michael Gray

Nada Bakery

72 Main Road, Tawa, Wellington 5028 Unit 4

Silver Award

Bunnarith Sao

 

Dairy Flat Bakery

1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD 4, Albany

Bronze Award

Lee Ing

Fast & Fresh Bakery

8 Horomatangi Street, Taupo 3330

Highly Commended

Geemun Chao

 

Bakery Bobs Bakery Cafe

135 Chadwick Road, Greerton, Tauranga 3112

5 Thearith Eng  Angkor Wat Kiwi Bakery Taradale Ltd  128 Gloucester Street, Napier 4112
6 Sopanharith Chea Angkor Wat Bakery & Café 65 Ruatahiwha Street, Waipukurau
7 Sarith Ruon  Beaut Bakery Ltd  179 Spa Road, Taupo 3330
8 Patrick Lam  Goldstar Patricks Pies  Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga 3110
9 Lysoung Heng  Target Bakehouse  10 Phelps Place, Glendene, Auckland 0602
10 Kok Lim Ngy Green Apple Cafe Bakery  52K Oteha Valley Road, Oteha, Auckland 0632

CHICKEN & VEGETABLE

 

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Jason Danielson

Kai Pai Wholesale

17 Frederick Street, Wanaka

Silver Award

Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051

Bronze Award

Patrick Lam

Goldstar Patricks Pies

Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga 3110

 

Highly Commended

Sok Kaing

My Bakery Kelston

Suite 6, 4055 Great North Road, Glen Eden, Auckland 0602

5 Geemun Chao Bakery Bobs Bakery Cafe 135 Chadwick Road, Greerton, Tauranga 3112
6 Chheang Morn Hok Rosedale Bakery & Cafe 4 Bushlands Park drive, Albany, Auckland 0632
7 Thanh Phuoc Tran Aroma Cafe Bakery 145 Cascades Road, Pakuranga Heights, Auckland 2010
8 Mark Lam Owhata Bakery 551 Te Ngae Road, Owhata, Rotorua 3010
9 John Thomsen Copenhagen Bakery 409 Harewood Road, Bishopsdale, Christchurch 8051
10 Cheth Bun  Eurobake Espresso Ltd 45 Main Road, Kumeu 0810

CAFÉ BOUTIQUE

Gold Award

Poached Rhubarb and Blueberry
Mike Sproule Original Foods 8 Stark Drive, Wigram, Christchurch 8042
Silver Award

Prime Hereford Beef Cheeks, Mushroom, aged Cheddar, Fenugreek and Garden Herbs. 
Tom Peake The Whistling Frog 9 Rewcastle Road, RD 2, Owaka 9586
Bronze Award

Chicken Porcini in a Cream Sauce  
Megan Priscott Red Kitchen 69 Mahoe Street, Te Awamutu 3800
Highly Commended

Mutton Shanks  
Cathy Miller Rangiriri Pies 16 Rangiriri Road, Rangiriri 3782
5

Mince with vintage Cheddar 
Bridget McNaught Relish Rangitikei 8 Milne Street, Hunterville 4730
6

Steak, Montieths Ale, seasonings
Raewyn CooperHokitika Regent Cafe 23 Weld Street, Hokitika 7810
7
 
Lamb with Minted Crab Apple Jelly
Steven GardinerTerra Viva Cafe & Deli 196 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside, Christchurch 8053
8

Pineapple
Jimmy Wu Melting Moment Cafe 699A Wairere Drive, Chartwell, Hamilton 3210
9

Smoked Warehou, Smoked Mackerel, Onion, Garlic, Carrot & Celery 
Brad DaltonGinger Dynamite go go food and coffee 488 Main Road Riwaka, Riwaka 7198
10

Beef Mince and cracked Pepper, Cheese & Relish 
Kerry TrethewayFlatwhite21 Shaw Road, Waihi Beach 3611

GOURMET MEAT

Name Company Address
Gold Award

Morrocan Lamb Pie
Ty Lim  Orewa Bakery 8E Moana Avenue, Orewa 0931
Silver Award

Chicken and Bacon in a Cream Sauce
Jason Danielson Kai Pai Wholesale 17 Federick Street, Wanaka
Bronze Award

Slow Cooked Pork Belly  
Michael Gray  Nada Bakery  72 Main Road, Tawa, Wellington 5028 Unit 4
Highly Commended
 
Lamb, Kumara, Bacon & Camembert
Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 366D Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland 0630
5

Lamb, Bacon, Mushroom and Cheese 
Geemun Chao  Bakery Bobs Bakery Café 135 Chadwick Road, Greerton, Tauranga 3112
6

Roast Duck and Creamy Mushroom 
Jason Hay  Richoux Patisserie  119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051
7

Chicken, Cranberry & Camembert
Bunna Hout Euro Patisserie Torbay  1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland 0630
8

Malay Chicken with Lemongrass
Kim Evans  Little And Friday  43 Eversleigh Road, Belmont, Auckland 0622
 

Chinese Five Spice
Murray Swetman Bakeshack 59 Hewletts Road, Mount Maunganui 3116
10

Chicken, Lemongrass and Leek
Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery 1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD 4, Albany

TRUCKIE & TRADIE (STEAK & GRAVY)

 

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Bunna Hout

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland 0630

Silver Award

Lee Ing

Fast & Fresh Bakery

8 Horomatangi Street, Taupo 3330

Bronze Award

Lee Hout Ung

Crown Bakery Pukekohe

132D Manukau Road, Pukekohe 2120

Highly Commended

Bun Heng Wong

 

Julia’s Bakery

128B Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051

5 Jason Hay  Richoux Patisserie  119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051
6 Jason Danielson Kai Pai Wholesale   17 Federick Street, Wanaka
7 Kimtluong Lor Forrest Hill Bakery   5/16 Raines Avenue, Forrest Hill, Auckland
8 Cheth Bun  Eurobake Espresso Ltd   45 Main Road, Kumeu 0810
9 Sopanharith Chea Angkor Wat Bakery & Cafe   65 Ruatahiwha Street, Waipukurau
10 Srieng Choeu  Fresh Bun Cafe Tuakau  42 George Street, Tuakau 2121

BACON & EGG

 

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Patrick Lam

Goldstar Patricks Pies

Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga 3110

Silver Award

Bunhour (Vic) Luon

Waihi Bakery

47 Seddon Street, Waihi 3610

Bronze Award

Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051

Highly Commended

Chien Hoang

Pak n Save Wairau

30-60 Wairau Road, Glenfield

5 Mab Chheur Angkor Wat Kiwi Bakery & Cafe  110 Dickens Street, Napier City, 4110
6 Soem Piseth Top Dinsdale Bakery & Cafe  18 Whatawhata Road, Dinsdale, Hamilton 3204
7 Lam and Avina Ho  Paetiki Bakery  199 Rifle Range Road, Taupo 3330
8 Chheang Morn Hok  Rosedale Bakery and Cafe  4 Bushlands Park Drive, Albany, Auckland 0632
9 Lysoung Heng  Target Bakehouse  10 Phelps Place, Glendene, Auckland 0602
10 John Thomsen  Copenhagen Bakery  409 Harewood Road, Bishopdale, Christchurch 8051

MINCE & CHEESE

 

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Patrick Lam

Goldstar Patricks Pies

Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga 3110

Silver Award

Geemun Chao

Bakery Bobs Bakery Cafe

135 Chadwick Road, Greerton, Tauranga 3112

Bronze Award

Sophal (Andy) Tun

Summer Bakery

10E Margan Avenue, New Lynn, Auckland

Highly Commended

Bunnarith Sao

Dairy Flat Bakery

1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD 4, Albany

5 Jason Danielson Kai Pai Wholesale  17 Federick Street, Wanaka
6 Bunhour (Vic) Luon  Waihi Bakery  47 Seddon Street, Waihi 3610
7 Raksa Nonn R & V Trading Ltd  83 Kennedy Road, Napier South, Napier 4110
8 Mab Chheur Angkor Wat Kiwi Bakery & Cafe  110 Dickens Street, Napier City, 4110
9 Sarith Ruon Beaut Bakery Ltd  179 Spa Road, Taupo 3330
10 Sam Jampa Avalon Bakehouse Cafe  21 Crawford Street, Avalon, Hamilton 3200

GOURMET FRUIT

Name Company Address
Gold Award

Blackforest 
John Kloeg Ten O'clock Cookie Bakery Cafe  180 Queen Street, Masterton 5810
Silver Award

Blueberry, Apple and Peach
Oudorm Lai  Corner Bakery 180A Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, Auckland 1042
Bronze Award

Fresh Lemon Meringue
Patrick Rattigan Patrick's on Lake Road 49 Lake Road, Ohinemutu, Rotorua 3010
Highly Commended

Mix Berries and Apple
Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery 1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD 4, Albany
5

Apple Rhubarb in a Peach Passionfruit Chesecake 
Patrick Lam  Goldstar Patricks Pies  Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga 3110
6

Pears, Figs with Cointreau and Lemon Zest
John Atwill  Viands Bakery 80 Lyon Street, Kihikihi 3800
7

Boysenberry and Apple Pie
Cheth Bun Eurobake Espresso Ltd 45 Main Road, Kumeu 0810
8

Apple, Tumeric, Pears and Blueberry
Vong Hean  Mairangi Bay Bakery   366D Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland 0630
9

Black Dorris Frangipane and Vanilla Bean Custard
John Thomsen  Copenhagen Bakery 409 Harewood Road, Bishopdale, Christchurch 8051
10

Spiced Apple and Blackberry
Buntha Meng  Wild Grain Bakery 16 Wainui Road, Silverdale 0932

VEGETARIAN

Name Company Address
Gold Award

Broccoli, Cauliflower , Pumpkin, Carrot, Spinach 
Bunna Hout Euro Patisserie Torbay  1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland 0630
Silver Award

Vege BBQ Cheese Burger, Beyond Meat Patty 
Cameron Butchart  Butcharts' Home Cookery  91 Tawa Street, Gonville, Whanganui 4501
Bronze Award

Stir Fried Veg in a Cream Cheese Sauce  
Patrick Lam  Goldstar Patricks Pies  Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga 3110
Highly Commended

White Sauce with Pumpkin & Carrot  
Jason Danielson Kai Pai Wholesale  17 Federick Street, Wanaka
5
 
Carrot, Celery, Kumara, Coriander, Cauliflower, Broccoli & Pumpkin 
Ty Lim  Orewa Bakery  8E Moana Avenue, Orewa 0931
6

Pumpkin, Kumara and Mixed Veg 
Lysoung Heng  Target Bakehouse 10 Phelps Place, Glendene, Auckland 0602
7

Pumpkin, Carrot, Broccoli, Silverbeet and Cheese  
Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery   1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD 4, Albany
8 Mark Lam  Owhata Bakery   551 Te Ngae Road, Owhata, Rotorua 3010
9

Potato, Sweetcorn and Cream Sauce  
Cheth Bun Eurobake Espresso Ltd  45 Main Road, Kumeu 0810
10

Pumpkin, Kumara with Red Rice and Hollandaise  
Andy Lim  Princess Street Bakehouse  50 Princess Street, Palmerston North 4410

COMMERCIAL WHOLESALE

MINCE & CHEESE

 

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Tim Milina

Oxford Pies

 

142 Maui Street, Pukete, Hamilton 3200

Silver Award

Eddie Grooten

Dad’s Pies

57 Forge Road, Silverdale, Auckland

Bronze Award

Terry McMahon

Couplands Bakeries

Cnr Buchanans Rd & Carmen Rd, Christchurch

Highly Commended

Jason Danielson

Kai Pai Wholesale

17 Frederick Street, Wanaka


SUPREME

Gold Award

Mince & Cheese

Patrick Lam

Goldstar Patricks Pies

Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga 3110

 

© 2019 BAKELS
FOLLOW US: Facebook Instagram